This is to inform you that effective 17 March 2020, The United Nations Office in Geneva which is the home of UNECE will be closed.
All UNECE staff are required to work from home until further notice. The wikis will be maintained to the extend possible. We will inform you when the situation will change.
Child pages
  • EESW19 Programme

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

...

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

09:00

Welcome and practical information

09:00

Session 6: Sampling design

Chair: Thomas Zimmermann

  • Arnaud Fizzala: How to deal with the changes of composition of enterprises (Paper) (Slides)

  • Julia Manecke: Correction of frame errors in business surveys (Paper)

09:00

Session 11: Administrative data

Chair: Arnout van Delden

  • Antonio Martinez: An innovative 2020 agricultural census in Spain (Paper) (Slides)

  • Daniela Ravindra: Making best use of administrative and alternative data at Statistics Canada (Paper) (Slides)

  • Agnes Andics: Challenges in using administrative cash register data in retail trade statistics (Paper) (Slides)

  • Craig McLaren: Use of administrative data in the production of short-term economic indicators (Paper) (Slides)

09:15

Session 1: Sampling, estimation, validation

Chair: Paul Smith

  • Thomas Zimmermann: Re-designing the mix-model of the German survey on short term statistics in the trade and service sector (Paper) (Slides)

  • Haritz Olaeta: Multi domain estimation for the Survey on the Information Society - Companies (Paper) (Slides)

  • Fabiana Rocci: Data validation in the Italian integrated business statistics system SINTESI (Paper) (Slides)




09:50

Session 7a: Speed session

Chair: Gary Brown

  • Mark van der Loo: Application of generic data validation methodology to short term statistics (Paper) (Slides)

  • Marina Enguídanos Weyler: Use of administrative data for the development of the business and establishment register in Andalucía (Spain) and its projection in the territory (Paper) (Slides)

  • Elena Rosa-Perez: Using metadata in the statistical production process to communicate quality (Paper) (Slides)

  • Florian Dumpert: Machine learning in official statistics (Paper) (Slides)

  • Javier San Vicente: Web scraping for hotel average daily rate estimation (Paper) (Slides)

10:30

Break

10:15

Break with posters (Session 7b)

10:40

Break

11:00

Session 2: Questionnaire design

Chair: Gustav Haraldsen

  • Xabier Irastorza: An international establishment survey on health and safety at work - Main challenges and opportunities. Evidence from ESENER (European Survey of Enterprises on New and Emerging Risks) (Paper) (Slides)

  • Laura Requena: Measuring the service sector (Paper) (Slides)

  • Ger Snijkers: Questionnaire communication to collect financial data from large non-financial enterprises - 2: The field experience (Paper) (Slides)

11:00

Session 7c: Discussion of poster presentations

Chair: Gary Brown

11:10

Session 12: Alternative data sources

Chair: Fernando Tusell

  • Arnout van Delden: URL finding of business websites (Paper) (Slides)
  • Heledd Thomas: Using statistical distributions to estimate weights for web-scraped data in the UK Consumer Prices Index (Paper) (Slides)
  • Andrew Sutton: Faster indicators of UK economic activity (Paper)

12:15

Session 3: Panel session on intangibles

Moderator: Mojca Bavdaž

Mojca Bavdaž: Introductory overview (Paper) (Slides)

Panelists: Josh Martin, Giulio Perani, Janez Prašnikar


11:20

Session 8: Communication strategies

Chair: Mojca Bavdaž

  • Paulo Saraiva: Tailoring communication in business surveys (Paper) (Slides)

  • Eva Belak: Communication strategy in the monthly Business Tendency Survey (Paper) (Slides)

  • Gary Brown: Stopping Adaptive Design - a SAD story? (Paper) (Slides)

  • Joshua Langeland: A series of experiments with emails in establishment surveys (Paper) (Slides)

12:25

Session 13: Closing session

Chair: Paul Smith


13:15

Lunch break

13:00

Lunch break

13:00

Workshop closes

14:15

Session 4: New perspectives in establishment statistics

Chair: Boris Lorenc

  • Aureo de Paula: Leveraging firm-to-firm transactions data for the estimation of production functions (Slides)

  • Gert Buiten: A methodology for estimating the Dutch interfirm trade network, including a breakdown by commodity (Paper) (Slides)

  • Paul Smith: The uses of longitudinal methods in business surveys (Paper) (Slides)

14:00

Session 9a: Small group discussions

14:40

Session 9b: Reports from small group discussions

Chair: Mojca Bavdaž

Reports:













15:30

Break

15:00

Break with posters

16:00

Session 5: Data collection

Chair: Ger Snijkers

  • Laura Šuštar Kožuh: The cost of electronic data transmission (Paper) (Slides)

  • Pasquale Papa: Centralised data collection: Effects of a new administrative penalties provision procedure in business short-term surveys (Paper) (Slides)

  • Pasquale Papa (for Loredana De Gaetano): Centralised data collection implementation: Effects on reduction of total survey error and on statistical output quality assessment (Paper) (Slides)

15:30

Session 10: Machine learning

Chair: Arnout van Delden

  • Türknur Brand: Interpretation of “remain unchanged” answers in business surveys in comparison to administrative data (Paper) (Slides)

  • Elena Goni: Tree-based models for imputation in services survey (Paper) (Slides)

  • Daniela Ravindra (for Wesley Yung): Use of machine learning for economic statistics at Statistics Canada (Paper) (Slides)

  • Giacomo Caterini Classifying firms with text mining (Paper) (Slides)

17:00

End of the day for the scientific programme

17:10

End of the day for the scientific programme


17:15 - 17:50

ENBES general meeting

(Slides)

Reception

18:00 - 19:30

Social event

Guided tour of the Guggenheim Museum


circa 21:00

Informal dinner gathering

Report inappropriate content