Wiki will be down for maintenance on 25 November 2019 from 16:00 to 21:00 CET
click HERE to request an account to access this wiki.
Child pages
  • EESW19 Programme
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Final programme


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

09:00

Welcome and practical information

09:00

Session 6: Sampling design

Chair: Thomas Zimmermann

  • Arnaud Fizzala: How to deal with the changes of composition of enterprises (Paper) (Slides)

  • Julia Manecke: Correction of frame errors in business surveys (Paper)

09:00

Session 11: Administrative data

Chair: Arnout van Delden

  • Antonio Martinez: An innovative 2020 agricultural census in Spain (Paper) (Slides)

  • Daniela Ravindra: Making best use of administrative and alternative data at Statistics Canada (Paper) (Slides)

  • Agnes Andics: Challenges in using administrative cash register data in retail trade statistics (Paper) (Slides)

  • Craig McLaren: Use of administrative data in the production of short-term economic indicators (Paper) (Slides)

09:15

Session 1: Sampling, estimation, validation

Chair: Paul Smith

  • Thomas Zimmermann: Re-designing the mix-model of the German survey on short term statistics in the trade and service sector (Paper) (Slides)

  • Haritz Olaeta: Multi domain estimation for the Survey on the Information Society - Companies (Paper) (Slides)

  • Fabiana Rocci: Data validation in the Italian integrated business statistics system SINTESI (Paper) (Slides)




09:50

Session 7a: Speed session

Chair: Gary Brown

  • Mark van der Loo: Application of generic data validation methodology to short term statistics (Paper) (Slides)

  • Marina Enguídanos Weyler: Use of administrative data for the development of the business and establishment register in Andalucía (Spain) and its projection in the territory (Paper) (Slides)

  • Elena Rosa-Perez: Using metadata in the statistical production process to communicate quality (Paper) (Slides)

  • Florian Dumpert: Machine learning in official statistics (Paper) (Slides)

  • Javier San Vicente: Web scraping for hotel average daily rate estimation (Paper) (Slides)

10:30

Break

10:15

Break with posters (Session 7b)

10:40

Break

11:00

Session 2: Questionnaire design

Chair: Gustav Haraldsen

  • Xabier Irastorza: An international establishment survey on health and safety at work - Main challenges and opportunities. Evidence from ESENER (European Survey of Enterprises on New and Emerging Risks) (Paper) (Slides)

  • Laura Requena: Measuring the service sector (Paper) (Slides)

  • Ger Snijkers: Questionnaire communication to collect financial data from large non-financial enterprises - 2: The field experience (Paper) (Slides)

11:00

Session 7c: Discussion of poster presentations

Chair: Gary Brown

11:10

Session 12: Alternative data sources

Chair: Fernando Tusell

  • Arnout van Delden: URL finding of business websites (Paper) (Slides)
  • Heledd Thomas: Using statistical distributions to estimate weights for web-scraped data in the UK Consumer Prices Index (Paper) (Slides)
  • Andrew Sutton: Faster indicators of UK economic activity (Paper)

12:15

Session 3: Panel session on intangibles

Moderator: Mojca Bavdaž

Mojca Bavdaž: Introductory overview (Paper) (Slides)

Panelists: Josh Martin, Giulio Perani, Janez Prašnikar


11:20

Session 8: Communication strategies

Chair: Mojca Bavdaž

  • Paulo Saraiva: Tailoring communication in business surveys (Paper) (Slides)

  • Eva Belak: Communication strategy in the monthly Business Tendency Survey (Paper) (Slides)

  • Gary Brown: Stopping Adaptive Design - a SAD story? (Paper) (Slides)

  • Joshua Langeland: A series of experiments with emails in establishment surveys (Paper) (Slides)

12:25

Session 13: Closing session

Chair: Paul Smith


13:15

Lunch break

13:00

Lunch break

13:00

Workshop closes

14:15

Session 4: New perspectives in establishment statistics

Chair: Boris Lorenc

  • Aureo de Paula: Leveraging firm-to-firm transactions data for the estimation of production functions (Slides)

  • Gert Buiten: A methodology for estimating the Dutch interfirm trade network, including a breakdown by commodity (Paper) (Slides)

  • Paul Smith: The uses of longitudinal methods in business surveys (Paper) (Slides)

14:00

Session 9a: Small group discussions

14:40

Session 9b: Reports from small group discussions

Chair: Mojca Bavdaž

Reports:













15:30

Break

15:00

Break with posters

16:00

Session 5: Data collection

Chair: Ger Snijkers

  • Laura Šuštar Kožuh: The cost of electronic data transmission (Paper) (Slides)

  • Pasquale Papa: Centralised data collection: Effects of a new administrative penalties provision procedure in business short-term surveys (Paper) (Slides)

  • Pasquale Papa (for Loredana De Gaetano): Centralised data collection implementation: Effects on reduction of total survey error and on statistical output quality assessment (Paper) (Slides)

15:30

Session 10: Machine learning

Chair: Arnout van Delden

  • Türknur Brand: Interpretation of “remain unchanged” answers in business surveys in comparison to administrative data (Paper) (Slides)

  • Elena Goni: Tree-based models for imputation in services survey (Paper) (Slides)

  • Daniela Ravindra (for Wesley Yung): Use of machine learning for economic statistics at Statistics Canada (Paper) (Slides)

  • Giacomo Caterini Classifying firms with text mining (Paper) (Slides)

17:00

End of the day for the scientific programme

17:10

End of the day for the scientific programme


17:15 - 17:50

ENBES general meeting

(Slides)

Reception

18:00 - 19:30

Social event

Guided tour of the Guggenheim Museum


circa 21:00

Informal dinner gathering

  • No labels
Report inappropriate content