WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25 | THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26 | FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27 |
09:00
Welcome and practical information | 09:00
Session 6: Sampling design Chair: Thomas Zimmermann | 09:00
Session 11: Administrative data Chair: Arnout van Delden Antonio Martinez: An innovative 2020 agricultural census in Spain (Paper) (Slides) Daniela Ravindra: Making best use of administrative and alternative data at Statistics Canada (Paper) (Slides) Agnes Andics: Challenges in using administrative cash register data in retail trade statistics (Paper) (Slides) Craig McLaren: Use of administrative data in the production of short-term economic indicators (Paper) (Slides)
|
09:15
Session 1: Sampling, estimation, validation Chair: Paul Smith Thomas Zimmermann: Re-designing the mix-model of the German survey on short term statistics in the trade and service sector (Paper) (Slides) Haritz Olaeta: Multi domain estimation for the Survey on the Information Society - Companies (Paper) (Slides) Fabiana Rocci: Data validation in the Italian integrated business statistics system SINTESI (Paper) (Slides)
|
|
09:50
Session 7a: Speed session
Chair: Gary Brown
Mark van der Loo: Application of generic data validation methodology to short term statistics (Paper) (Slides) Marina Enguídanos Weyler: Use of administrative data for the development of the business and establishment register in Andalucía (Spain) and its projection in the territory (Paper) (Slides) Elena Rosa-Perez: Using metadata in the statistical production process to communicate quality (Paper) (Slides) Florian Dumpert: Machine learning in official statistics (Paper) (Slides) Javier San Vicente: Web scraping for hotel average daily rate estimation (Paper) (Slides)
|
10:30
Break | 10:15
Break with posters (Session 7b) | 10:40
Break |
11:00
Session 2: Questionnaire design Chair: Gustav Haraldsen Xabier Irastorza: An international establishment survey on health and safety at work - Main challenges and opportunities. Evidence from ESENER (European Survey of Enterprises on New and Emerging Risks) (Paper) (Slides) Laura Requena: Measuring the service sector (Paper) (Slides) Ger Snijkers: Questionnaire communication to collect financial data from large non-financial enterprises - 2: The field experience (Paper) (Slides)
| 11:00
Session 7c: Discussion of poster presentations Chair: Gary Brown | 11:10
Session 12: Alternative data sources Chair: Fernando Tusell - Arnout van Delden: URL finding of business websites (Paper) (Slides)
- Heledd Thomas: Using statistical distributions to estimate weights for web-scraped data in the UK Consumer Prices Index (Paper) (Slides)
- Andrew Sutton: Faster indicators of UK economic activity (Paper)
|
12:15
Session 3: Panel session on intangibles Moderator: Mojca Bavdaž Mojca Bavdaž: Introductory overview (Paper) (Slides) Panelists: Josh Martin, Giulio Perani, Janez Prašnikar
| 11:20
Session 8: Communication strategies Chair: Mojca Bavdaž
Paulo Saraiva: Tailoring communication in business surveys (Paper) (Slides) Eva Belak: Communication strategy in the monthly Business Tendency Survey (Paper) (Slides) Gary Brown: Stopping Adaptive Design - a SAD story? (Paper) (Slides) Joshua Langeland: A series of experiments with emails in establishment surveys (Paper) (Slides)
| 12:25
Session 13: Closing session Chair: Paul Smith
|
13:15
Lunch break | 13:00
Lunch break | 13:00
Workshop closes |
14:15
Session 4: New perspectives in establishment statistics Chair: Boris Lorenc Aureo de Paula: Leveraging firm-to-firm transactions data for the estimation of production functions (Slides) Gert Buiten: A methodology for estimating the Dutch interfirm trade network, including a breakdown by commodity (Paper) (Slides) - Paul Smith: The uses of longitudinal methods in business surveys (Paper) (Slides)
| 14:00
Session 9a: Small group discussions 14:40 Session 9b: Reports from small group discussions Chair: Mojca Bavdaž Reports: |
|
15:30
Break | 15:00
Break with posters |
16:00
Session 5: Data collection Chair: Ger Snijkers
Laura Šuštar Kožuh: The cost of electronic data transmission (Paper) (Slides) Pasquale Papa: Centralised data collection: Effects of a new administrative penalties provision procedure in business short-term surveys (Paper) (Slides) Pasquale Papa (for Loredana De Gaetano): Centralised data collection implementation: Effects on reduction of total survey error and on statistical output quality assessment (Paper) (Slides)
| 15:30
Session 10: Machine learning Chair: Arnout van Delden Türknur Brand: Interpretation of “remain unchanged” answers in business surveys in comparison to administrative data (Paper) (Slides) Elena Goni: Tree-based models for imputation in services survey (Paper) (Slides) Daniela Ravindra (for Wesley Yung): Use of machine learning for economic statistics at Statistics Canada (Paper) (Slides) - Giacomo Caterini Classifying firms with text mining (Paper) (Slides)
|
17:00
End of the day for the scientific programme | 17:10
End of the day for the scientific programme |
| 17:15 - 17:50
ENBES general meeting (Slides) |
Reception | 18:00 - 19:30
Social event Guided tour of the Guggenheim Museum
circa 21:00
Informal dinner gathering |