Wiki will be down for maintenance on 25 November 2019 from 16:00 to 21:00 CET
click HERE to request an account to access this wiki.
Child pages
  • EESW19 Programme
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Preliminary programme as of May 15, 2019


Programme in pdf format


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

09:00

Welcome and practical information

09:00

Session 6: Sampling design

Chair: Thomas Zimmermann

09:00

Session 11: Administrative data

Chair: Wesley Yung

09:15

Session 1: Sampling, estimation, validation

Chair: Paul Smith




09:50

Session 7a: Speed session

Chair: Gary Brown


10:30

Break

10:25

Break with posters (Session 7b)

10:40

Break

11:00

Session 2: Questionnaire design

Chair: Gustav Haraldsen

11:00

Session 7c: Discussion of poster presentations

Chair: Gary Brown

11:10

Session 12: Alternative data sources

Chair: Fernando Tusell


12:15

Session 3: Panel session on intangibles

Chair: TBA


11:20

Session 8: Communication strategies

Chair: Mojca Bavdaž

12:25

Session 13: Closing session

Chair: TBA


13:15

Lunch break

13:00

Lunch break

13:00

Workshop closes

14:15

Session 4: New perspectives in establishment statistics

Chair: Boris Lorenc

14:00

Session 9a: Small group discussions

14:40

Session 9b: Reports from small group discussions

Chair: TBA













15:30

Break

15:00

Break with posters

16:00

Session 5: Data collection

Chair: Ger Snijkers

15:30

Session 10: Machine learning

Chair: Arnout van Delden

  • Türknur Brand: Interpretation of “remain unchanged” answers in business surveys in comparison to administrative data

  • Jorge Aramendi: Tree-based models for imputation in services survey

  • Wesley Yung: Use of machine learning for economic statistics at Statistics Canada

17:00

End of the day for the scientific programme

16:45

End of the day for the scientific programme


16:50 - 17:30

ENBES general meeting

Reception (TBC)

Social event (TBC)

  • No labels
Report inappropriate content