Wiki will be down for maintenance on 25 November 2019 from 16:00 to 21:00 CET
click HERE to request an account to access this wiki.
Child pages
  • EESW19 Programme
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Preliminary programme as of May 15, 2019


Programme in pdf format


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

09:00

Welcome and practical information

09:00

Session 6: Sampling design

Chair: Thomas Zimmermann

  • Arnaud Fizzala: How to deal with the changes of composition of enterprises

  • Julia Manecke: Correction of frame errors in business surveys

09:00

Session 11: Administrative data

Chair: Wesley Yung

09:15

Session 1: Sampling, estimation, validation

Chair: Paul Smith

  • Thomas Zimmermann: Re-designing the mix-model of the German survey on short term statistics in the trade and service sector

  • Marina Ayestarán: Multi domain estimation for the Survey on the Information Society - Companies

  • Roberta Varriale: Data validation in the Italian integrated business statistics system SINTESI




09:50

Session 7a: Speed session

Chair: Gary Brown

  • Mark van der Loo: Application of generic data validation methodology to short term statistics

  • Bilal Kurban: Validation of the structure and integrity of administrative data in TurkStat

  • Marina Enguídanos Weyler: Use of administrative data for the development of the business and establishment register in Andalucía (Spain) and its projection in the territory

  • Elena Rosa-Perez: Using metadata in the statistical production process to communicate quality

  • Florian Dumpert: Machine learning in official statistics

  • Javier San Vicente: Web scraping for hotel average daily rate estimation

  • Tora Löfgren: The use of structural business statistics data in the Norwegian annual real accounts


10:30

Break

10:25

Break with posters (Session 7b)

10:40

Break

11:00

Session 2: Questionnaire design

Chair: Gustav Haraldsen

  • Xabier Irastorza: An international establishment survey on health and safety at work - Main challenges and opportunities. Evidence from ESENER (European Survey of Enterprises on New and Emerging Risks)

  • Laura Requena: Measuring the service sector

  • Ger Snijkers: Questionnaire communication to collect financial data from large non-financial enterprises - 2: The field experience

11:00

Session 7c: Discussion of poster presentations

Chair: Gary Brown

11:10

Session 12: Alternative data sources

Chair: Fernando Tusell

  • Arnout van Delden: URL finding of business websites
  • Daniel Ayoubkhani: Using statistical distributions to estimate weights for web-scraped data in the UK Consumer Prices Index
  • Andrew Sutton: Faster indicators of UK economic activity


12:15

Session 3: Panel session on intangibles

Chair: TBA


11:20

Session 8: Communication strategies

Chair: Mojca Bavdaž

  • Paulo Saraiva: Tailoring communication in business surveys

  • Eva Belak: Communication strategy in the monthly Business Tendency Survey

  • Gary Brown: Stopping Adaptive Design - a SAD story?

  • Joshua Langeland: A series of experiments with emails in establishment surveys

12:25

Session 13: Closing session

Chair: TBA


13:15

Lunch break

13:00

Lunch break

13:00

Workshop closes

14:15

Session 4: New perspectives in establishment statistics

Chair: Boris Lorenc

  • Aureo de Paula: Leveraging firm-to-firm transactions data for the estimation of production functions

  • Gert Buiten: A methodology for estimating the Dutch interfirm trade network, including a breakdown by commodity

  • Paul Smith: The uses of longitudinal methods in business surveys

14:00

Session 9a: Small group discussions

14:40

Session 9b: Reports from small group discussions

Chair: TBA













15:30

Break

15:00

Break with posters

16:00

Session 5: Data collection

Chair: Ger Snijkers

  • Laura Šuštar Kožuh: The cost of electronic data transmission

  • Francesca Monetti: Centralised data collection: Effects of a new administrative penalties provision procedure in business short-term surveys

  • Loredana De Gaetano: Centralised data collection implementation: Effects on reduction of total survey error and on statistical output quality assessment

15:30

Session 10: Machine learning

Chair: Arnout van Delden

  • Türknur Brand: Interpretation of “remain unchanged” answers in business surveys in comparison to administrative data

  • Jorge Aramendi: Tree-based models for imputation in services survey

  • Wesley Yung: Use of machine learning for economic statistics at Statistics Canada

17:00

End of the day for the scientific programme

16:45

End of the day for the scientific programme


16:50 - 17:30

ENBES general meeting

Reception (TBC)

Social event (TBC)

  • No labels
Report inappropriate content