Wiki will be down for maintenance on 25 November 2019 from 16:00 to 21:00 CET
click HERE to request an account to access this wiki.
Child pages
  • EESW19 Programme
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Preliminary programme as of May 7, 2019


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

09:00

Welcome and practical information

09:00

Session 6: Sampling, estimation, validation

Chair:

  • Thomas Zimmermann: Re-designing the mix-model of the German survey on short term statistics in the trade and service sector

  • Marina Ayestarán: Multi domain estimation for the Survey on the information society - companies

  • Roberta Varriale: Data validation in the Italian integrated business statistics system SINTESI

09:00

Session 10: Nonresponse (with a panel discussion)

09:15

Session 1: Sampling design

Chair:

  • Arnaud Fizzala: How to deal with the changes of composition of enterprises

  • Julia Manecke: Correction of frame errors in business surveys

  • Paul Smith: The uses of longitudinal methods in business surveys



Chair and moderator: Paul Smith

  • Panel discussion
    • Dan Hedlin: Does nonresponse in business surveys matter?
      Paper
    • Per Gösta Andersson: "Optimal" calibration weights under nonresponse
      Paper
  • Javier San Vicente Alfambra: Donor selection by multiple tree-based models 
    Paper

09:45

Session 11: Modernization and systems

Chair: Paul Smith

  • Daniela Ravindra: Alternative Ways of Assessing Confidentiality of Economic Statistics at Statistics Canada
    Paper Presentation
  • Gary Brown: Transformation of ONS business surveys
    Paper Presentation
  • Anders Wallgren: Business statistics and national accounts - what strategy and methods should we adopt?
    Paper

10:15

Session 7a: Speed session

Chair:

  • Mark van der Loo: Application of generic data validation methodology to Short Term Statistics

  • Bilal Kurban: Validation of the structure and integrity of administrative data in TurkStat

  • Marina Enguídanos Weyler: Use of administrative data for the development of the business and establishment register in Andalucía (Spain) and its projection in the territory

  • Elena Rosa-Perez: Using metadata in the statistical production process to communicate quality

  • Florian Dumpert: Machine learning in official statistics

  • Javier San Vicente: Web scraping for hotel average daily rate estimation

  • Tora Löfgren: The use of structural business statistics data in the Norwegian annual real accounts


10:50

Coffee

10:30

Break

10:50

Break with posters (Session 7b)

10:50

Coffee

11:00

Session 2: Questionnaire design

Chair:

  • Xabier Irastorza: An international establishment survey on health and safety at work - Main challenges and opportunities. Evidence from ESENER (European Survey of Enterprises on New and Emerging Risks)

  • Laura Requena: Measuring the service sector

  • Ger Snijkers: Questionnaire communication to collect financial data from large non-financial enterprises - 2: The field experience

11:20

Session 7c: Discussion of poster presentations

Chair:

12:25

Session 13: Closing session

Chair:

12:15

Session 3: Panel session on intangibles

Chair:


11:40

Session 8: Machine learning

Chair:

  • Türknur Brand: Interpretation of “remain unchanged” answers in business surveys in comparison to administrative data

  • Jorge Aramendi: Tree-based models for imputation in services survey

  • Wesley Yung: Use of machine learning for economic statistics at Statistics Canada


13:15

Lunch

13:00

Lunch

13:00

Workshop closes

14:15

Session 4: Introductory Overview Lecture on Networks with Examples

Chair:

  • Glenn Magerman: Price updating with production networks

  • Aureo de Paula: Leveraging firm-to-firm transactions data for the estimation of production functions

  • Gert Buiten: A methodology for estimating the Dutch interfirm trade network, including a breakdown by commodity

14:00

Session 9a: Small group discussions

14:40

Session 9b: Reports from small group discussions

Chair:













15:30

Break

15:00

Break with posters

16:00

Session 5: Data collection

Chair:

  • Laura Šuštar Kožuh: The cost of electronic data transmission

  • Francesca Monetti: Centralised data collection: Effects of a new administrative penalties provision procedure in business short-term surveys

  • Loredana De Gaetano: Centralised data collection implementation: Effects on reduction of total survey error and on statistical output quality assessment

15:30

Session 10: Communication strategies

Chair:

  • Paulo Saraiva: Tailoring communication in business surveys

  • Eva Belak: Communication strategy in the monthly Business tendency survey

  • Gary Brown: Stopping Adaptive Design - a SAD story?

  • Joshua Langeland: A series of experiments with emails in establishment surveys

17:00

End of the day for the scientific programme


Reception


17:10

End of the day for the scientific programme



17:15 - 18:00

ENBES general meeting


20:00

Social event

  • No labels
Report inappropriate content