Child pages
  • EESW21 Programme

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.



Preliminary programme (as of August 13, 2021)

(All times are CEST, the time zone of The Netherlands)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 16FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

13:00

Welcome by Deputy Director of CBS

Practical information

by Arnout van Delden

13:00

Session 4: Use of alternative data sources

Chair: Paulo Saraiva

  • Derk van Wijk:A method to automatically collect financial data from businesses in the SBS questionnaire (Abstract)
  • José Gómez Pérez:Testing a new method for automating business data collection of official statistics through APIs (Abstract)
  • Ander Iparraguirre:Web crawling and scrapping to reduce response burden (Abstract)

13:00

Session 7: Quality considerations

Chair: Paul Smith

  • Arnout Van Delden:Identifying and evaluating COVID effects on short-term statistics (Abstract)
  • Marije Sluiskes:A systematic comparison between ratio and random forest-based imputation methods for business survey data (Abstract)
  • Martin Beaulieu:Measuring and communicating quality for programs using administrative data sources exclusively (Abstract)

13:00

Session 10: Seasonal adjustment of time series

Chair: Jillian Delaney

  • Tim Linehan:Seasonal adjustment of Irish official statistics during the current COVID-19 crisis (Abstract)
  • Haritz Olaeta:Adapting seasonal adjustment procedures in uncertain times (Abstract)
  • Steve Matthews:Seasonal adjustment during the COVID-19 pandemic: Statistics Canada’s approach (Abstract)

13:10

Session 1: Design issues

Chair: Arnout Van Delden

  • Roberto Angotti: Surveying intangible investments of firms before and after the pandemic: the INAPP experience with new methodologies and new data sources (Abstract)
  • Jillian Delaney:Sampling for business price indices, with applications in Ireland (Abstract)
  • Eva Belak:Revision and testing of the Investment survey questionnaire (Abstract)

14:30

Break

14:15

Break

14:15

Break

14:15

Break

15:00

Session 2: Data collection adjustments to COVID

Chair: Ton Kwaak

  • Laura Šuštar Kožuh:Data collection in the light of COVID-19 (Abstract)
  • João Poças:The use of electronic invoice data in COVID time (Abstract)
  • Kim Bornais: Canadian Survey on Business Conditions: an experience in crowdsourcing for economics statistics (Abstract)

14:45

Session 5: Data integration

Chair:  Wesley Yung

  • Clément Chevalier:Swiss earning structure survey (ESS): revision of the weighting method (Abstract)
  • Beręsewicz Maciej:Improving and extending job vacancy survey by administrative and online data (Abstract)
  • Francesca Tartamella:Integrating business information into the correction of entrepreneurs’ income (Abstract)

14:45

Session 8: New data for COVID times

Chair:  Gary Brown

  • Sofia Rodrigues: The creation of the Fast and Exceptional Enterprise Survey in COVID time (Abstract)
  • Branko Josipović:Rapid Survey System (Abstract)
  • Sorcha O’Callaghan: Signs of life activity indicators in Ireland using administrative data (Abstract)

14:45

Session 11: Networks

Chair: Craig McLaren

  • Gert Buiten:Outline EESW session on interfirm networks (Abstract)
  • Edwin de Jonge: Interfirm network analysis and policy applications (Abstract)
  • Frank Pijpers:Approaches to network (re)construction (Abstract)
  • Elliott Phillips:Intermediate consumption (Abstract)

16:15

Session 3: Social gathering (Gather Town)

Moderator: Gary Brown



16:00

Short break

16:00

Short break



16:15

Session 6: ENBES general meeting

Chair: Boris Lorenc

16:15

Session 9a: Small-group discussions

17:15

Session 9b: Report from small-group discussions

Chair: Jillian Delaney

 

16:25

Closing Remarks

Chair: Paul Smith


17:15

End of the workshop day

17:00

End of the workshop day

17:30

End of the workshop day


16:30

End of the workshop



Sponsored by:


Report inappropriate content